Awards page banner.png

20i9 Awards

AUDIENCE Awards

What's your favourite film of NWF2019? VOTE for the CTV Audience Awards! Winners have been announced in FOUR Categories, as well as our OVERALL Audience Award Winner for 2019.

CONGRATULATIONS!

TO OUR 2019 NORTHWESTFEST AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNER:

GAY CHORUS DEEP SOUTH - directed by David Charles Rodrigues


CATEGORY AWARDS

AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNER:

CANADIAN FEATURE:

UNMOTHERED - directed by Marie-France Guerrette

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNER

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE:

MAIDEN - directed by Alex Holmes

AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNER

BELL MEDIA HOT DOCS SHOWCASE:

GORDON LIGHTFOOT: IF YOU COULD READ MY MIND - directed by Martha Kehoe, Joan Tosoni

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNER

MUSIC DOC:

GAY CHORUS DEEP SOUTH - directed by David Charles Rodrigues

JURY AWARDS

BEST CANADIAN SHORT COMPETITION

BIRCH SONG

HIP HOP: THE NEW GENERATION

Mẹ

REFUGE IN THE ROCKIES

THE DAY DON DIED - Winner

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITION

A PIECE OF PAPER

BACKBONE

FEEL OF VISION

LUMPKIN, GA - Winner

PIZZA, DEMOCRACY, AND THE LITTLE PRINCE

20i8 Awards

This year’s audience award race was the closest we’ve ever had, but RBG emerged victorious! Congratulations to all of this year’s winners, and all of the films that screened at NWF2018!

2018 CTV AUDIENCE AWARD 

 
AUDIENCE-AWARD_Laurel_BLACK.png

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER: RBG

1.RBG2018, Julie Cohen & Betsy West (Directors)

AUDIENCE AWARD RUNNER-UP: LOVE, GILDA

2.Love, Gilda – 2018, Lisa Dapolito (Director)

3.Freaks and Geeks: The Documentary – 2018, Brent Hodge (Director)

4.Three Identical Strangers – 2018, Tim Wardle (Director)

5.When They Awake – 2018, P.J. Marcellino & Hermon Farahi (Directors)

6.Flin Flon: A Hockey Town – 2017, Dustin Cohen (Director)

7.In the Name of Your Daughter – 2018, Giselle Portenier (Director)

8.Industrial Accident: The Story of Wax Trax Records – 2018, Julia Nash (Director)

9.Kusama: Infinity – 2018, Heather Lenz (Director)

10.Bad Reputation – 2018, Kevin Kerslake (Director)

 

 

2018 films in competition (Winners in BOLD)

BEST MUSIC DOC

Bad Reputation - Kevin Kerslake

Itzhak - Alison Chernick

Industrial Accident – The Story of Wax Trax Records - Julia Nash

The King - Eugene Jarecki

When They Awake - P.J Marcellino & Hermon Farahi

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Freaks and Geeks: The Documentary - Brent Hodge

Love, Gilda - Lisa Dapolito

On Her Shoulders - Alexandria Bombach

The Devil We Know - Stephanie Soechtig, Jeremy Seifert

Waking The Sleeping Giant - Jon D. Erickson, Jacob Z. Smith

 
 

BEST CANADIAN FEATURE 

Anote’s Ark

Flin Flon: A Hockey Town

In the Name of Your Daughter

Sickboy

The Invisible Heart

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT 

#FAFATL - Sean Osorio

Killing Hope - Natacha Grangeon & Julia Retali

Negative Space

Super 8 Daze

The Likes and Dislikes of Marj Bagley

BEST CANADIAN SHORT 

End of the Ice Age

Picture This

Ride for Promise

Through My Eyes: Hani’s Journey

Undercover Jihadi 

BEST ALBERTA DOC 

All the World’s a Stage

Forests, Fins & Footprints

Gravitas

Jelena

Process

THANK YOU TO OUR 2018 FILM JURORS

 

Brad Ambury
Shannon Burns
Dustin Cohen
Clare Gibson
Elizabeth Hay
Steven Hope
Jonn Kmech
Samantha Lacey-Avon
Brenda Lieberman

Tammy Magnusson
Kevin Martin
Scott McDonald
Lacey Paige
Jill Shillabeer  
Brennan Tilley
Luc Tremblay
Christian Zyp

 


20i7 Winners

CTV AUDIENCE AWARD

LETTING GO OF ADELE

 

2017 films in competition - winners marked in BOLD

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
DISTURBING THE PEACE

LETTING GO OF ADELE

THE LAST ANIMALS

OUT OF THIN AIR

UNREST

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

GARDENERS OF THE FOREST

GEORDIE JAZZ MAN

GREEN & YELLOW

SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION

THERE GOES THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

 

BEST MUSIC DOC

AS I AM: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DJ AM

HIRED GUN

MAY IT LAST: A Portrait of the Avett Brothers

SCORE: A FILM MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

TOKYO IDOLS 

BEST CANADIAN FEATURE

THE APOLOGY

BEE NATION

CHASING EVEL: THE ROBBIE KNIEVEL STORY

LET THERE BE LIGHT

VICTOR WALK

 

BEST CANADIAN SHORT

THE BARBER OF AUGUSTA

CHASING THE LION

FIX AND RELEASE

GABEY & MIKE: A JEWISH SUMMER CAMP LOVE STORY

MELTING STARS

 

BEST ALBERTA DOC

CREE CODE TALKER

GRANDMA LEARNS TO DRIVE

HANDMADE FILM

LIMIT IS THE SKY

NO ROADS IN

Thank you to our 2017 Film Jurors:

Paul Matwychuk

Scott McDonald

Alex Rogalski

Jill Shillabeer  

Brennan Tilley

Luc Tremblay

Christian Zyp

Paul Blinov

Megan Dart

Tendisai Cromwell

John Dunham

Clare Gibson

Jonn Kmech

Brenda Lieberman

Tammy Magnusson